Member: BC Hydro Power Smart Alliance - Energy Saving Equipment & Services.
Member: ComplyWorks & ContractorCheck - Vendor Compliant - Registered Property Management for Commercial Buildings, Infrastructure Facilities & Canadian Subscriber Industries.

Fan Doctor

VIBES Corp accepts:

Introduction to VIBES Corp.

Formerly: Industrial Balancing Ltd. (Est. 1967 Calgary, AB) & AB Balance Tech Inc. (Est. 1982 Calgary, AB).

Why work with us? Serving Canadians for over 50 Years.

VIBES Corp's reputation was built and established on thousands of promises fulfilled over 50 years in business across Canada. Superior quality service, sales and training courses provided on the intelligent specialist level has been the standard and always will be since our vibration and balancing business was formed in Calgary, AB, in 1982. (Formerly Industrial Balancing Ltd. Est. 1967) In the final real-time analysis VIBES Corp will deliver more value and peace of mind.

What do we do? (See several job site photos below)

Factory trained and specialists on HVAC, fans, blowers, cooling towers, compressors, pumps, motors, industrial rotors. FlaktWoods Varofoils and Aerofoils, Sheldons Axico, Aerovent, Novenco, New York Blower, Chicago Blower, Canadian/Buffalo Blower, CML Northern Blower, Joy Axivane, Twin City, Alphair, Allied Blower, Markhot Varivane, Loren Cook, BAC, Evapco, Marley, Hudson, Hoffman, Spencer, Baldor, Reliance, Trane, Carrier, Myson, Frick, Eng.Air, Haakon, WEG, Leeson, GEC, GE, Emerson, Westinghouse, Toshiba, Siemens, Delhi, Penn, Acme, Armstrong, Westcan Pumps, Bell & Gossett, Misc. Pumps and most types of rotating, diesel engines & reciprocating machinery.

What do we sell, supply, install & service? (See various products – data below)

  • WEG electric motors
  • COOLBLUE - Inductive Absorbers & Chokes = VFD any motor shaft current bearing damage protection.
  • METALON synthetic grease
  • CTM- Cooling Tower Maintenance Parts & Services for all makes & types.
  • Vibration isolation & control, measurement, recording, alarm & shutdown. We represent: BALMAC, LO-REZ, MEGGITT, MURPHY, SPECTRUM-INSTRUMENTS, WILCOXON, Misc.
  • Factory replacement fans, blowers, pumps & motors, customized rotors - new or re-manufacture
  • SPANCO Gantry Cranes, KITO Chain Hoists and Trolleys
  • Drive systems and parts: bearings, sheaves, couplings, belts, misc.
  • Contact VIBES Corp for more information and purchase products.

The machinery under our professional health care programs = VIBES-GUARD PdM Programs (TM) are treated as if our own. We use proven technologies and methodologies along with our multi-technical and electro-mechanical (VIV, ASD, VPM, CPM, VFD, EIBD, EDM, Shaft Currents, etc.) training, skills, and experiences for total overall analysis and evaluations. When the total analyzed facts about a machine, motor or engine are known we formulate a true condition report and recommend the best possible solutions. We work with clients to organize necessary actions in order of urgency or budgets.

Where do we work? (Commercial Buildings, Industrial Plants & Ports)

Our service area is mainly BC mainland and the Vancouver Island. As requested we can service other areas in Western Canada.

Who have we worked with?

VIBES Corp service capabilities have been used and accepted by high-ranking officials in:

  • other service companies
  • manufacturing and processing
  • engineering firms
  • universities
  • colleges
  • hospitals
  • cold storage
  • power plants and dams
  • sewage and water treatment plants
  • government infrastructure facilities
  • oil and gas
  • biogas energy systems
  • transportation and construction
  • commercial towers
  • agricultural
  • mining
  • ski hills
  • marine-terminals & ships
  • asphalt and cement
  • saw mills
  • pulp and paper
  • research and development
  • machining / fabrication
  • chemical plants
  • restaurants
  • skytrain tunnels

We take due diligence to the highest level on all projects regardless of size or budget.

Do we offer training?

VIBES Corp represents and offers training courses in technologies and quality products that we use, are industry-trusted and relate to improved machinery, engine, electric motors health and performance, energy savings and preventative maintenance.
Examples: Vibration Monitoring & Trending

  • Laser Shaft Alignment
  • Fan & Motor Maintenance Training
  • Update International (Vibration Analyst Certification ASNT Level 1, 2 & 3) On Site & On line Courses
  • Bearing Maintenance & Precision Installation
  • VIBES-GUARD PdM Program (TM)
  • Dynamic Balancing Agricultural Machinery ON-SITE

Learn more

You can download all catalogues and educational articles from our home page at Here are four recent articles:

The photos below show typical projects that we have resolved. Fig 1. The failure was due to moisture contamination. Fig 2 The stainless steel guard solved the original problem with no issues for the last 12 years.
Fig 3 A new fan was installed due to a complete failure of the original. Fig. 4 Shows a 200HP motor and fan repair/replacement.

Fan Doctor

VIBES Corp accepts:

Distributors & Agents of Quality Products

Fan Doctor

VIBES Corp accepts:




copyright  2013 Vibes Corp